Privacy Statement | SIC
You Are Here >> Home >> Privacy Statement

The below information sets out our data protection and privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding the policy below, please feel free to contact us.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you complete our online enquiry form or call back request.

When completing the enquiry form you will be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, phone number, post code and information about your accident or injury.


What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you will be kept secure and only used by us for the purpose of considering a potential claim for compensation for you. None of your details will be passed to any third party other than persons or bodies who will assist in your claim when we have a signed retainer to act upon your behalf.


How do we protect your information?

We have in place security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information after you have completed the enquiry form. Your information is stored on a secure server which is password protected for additional security purposes.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information other than as set out above.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the Content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information on our contact page.


We take your privacy seriously

This Privacy Policy is brought to you by SIC Ltd. We take the privacy of our Website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ("the Policy") carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, “we" or "us" refers to the data controller (the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).


Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your company name or business address) whenever you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you contact us for any reason, or request our assistance by completing an online form. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our holding such material.


How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data was obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any cases or instructions we have from you
  • administration
  • statistical analysis
  • customer profiling
  • marketing (see "Marketing and opting out" below)
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • credit scoring and credit checking (see "Credit checking" below)
  • customising this website and its Content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you about services and special offers which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further "Your rights" below.


Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data:

  • to law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • in the event that the firm’s assets and goodwill are subsequently transferred to a third party
  • to our agents and service providers

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your file is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.


Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee(currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing to the address below
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should log into your control panel and update your preferences to indicate that you wish to opt out of direct marketing.


Cookies In Use on This Site

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below


Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your search settings
  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.


Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies: Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties


Social Website Cookies

So you can easily Like or share our Content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. Cookies are set by:

AddThis - Privacy Policy provide us with lots of sharing buttons all in one neat package

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.


Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.


Information collected

The cookies our website uses do not collect any sensitive information such as your name, address, email address, or any other contact details.


How we use cookies

Cookies on our website are used for the following purposes

  • To analyse the use of our website through Analytics software such as Google Analytics.

The cookies this website uses are:

Cookie:

Google Analytics

Name:

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Purpose

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


SESSION

CFID


CFTOKEN

This is a session cookie to remember when a user is logged in and will expire after 1 hour of no use.


.addthis.com

xtc

uid

uvc

uit

psc

Add this Social Share feature


Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.


Our contact details

If you wish to contact us, please send an email via our online contact form. You can send written communications to us. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

It has been a good experience working with SIC. They tried their best to protect me and my son both physically and mentally. They helped me to see the medical specialists to make my case as strong as possible. They worked hard to get me the maximum compensation. Thanks to Ian Hass for all his hard work.
Mrs A, Birmingham £1 million

What We Did For Our Client...

Mrs A was injured when returning from a night shift working as a nurse at a local hospital. She was knocked down by a car involved in an illicit race in the early hours. She suffered horrific injuries including the loss of her right leg below the knee. After a hard battle, Mrs A received the sum of £1 million in an out of court settlement shortly before trial.

Start Your No Win No Fee Claim Today

Start your No Win No Fee claim today. Simply complete the free Application Form and we will let you know straight away if you are likely to be legally entitled to compensation.

Whether you have suffered loss, injury or damage at home, on the road, at work, or in any other way due to no fault of your own, you may be entitled to significant damages at law for pain and suffering, loss of wages, repair costs or any other losses attributable to the accident.

Request a Call Back

Fill in the form below and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.